top of page
Paint Cans
Quilting
E Hands.jpg
Summerside Arts Festival Logo .jpg
Working on a Pottery Wheel
IMG_20180723_124716.jpg
F scott.jpg
K Pottery 1.jpg

Drive-Thru Art Show

 

Karen Fullerton                 “Dining Alone”                                                            Acrylic

Phyllis Gay                         “The Great Explorer”                                                 Acrylic

Shirley MacLeod               “Retired Building”                                                      Acrylic

Vivian Aho                          “Wind in the Willows”                                              Felting

Allie Morrell                        “Battle in the Jungle”                                              Digital

Michele Hartlen                  “Field of Dreams”                                                   Acrylic

Gabby Cierra                      “Glimpse of My Future”                                         Chalk Pastel

Rita Arsenault                     “Preserves”                                                               Acrylic

Katherine Schaefer              “Coreopsis”                                                             Rug Hooking-inspired by Elaine Harrison painting

Jana Wong                         “Expression Beneath the Golden Bough”             Watercolour and Pen      

Anh Hoang                         “Lemonade Pool”                                                    Digital

Betty Lou Frizzel Abbott      “Confederation Bridge at Night”                         Photography

Shirley Ferguson                  “Fallen Elephant Rock”                                          Acrylic

Marcel Leroux                       “Summer Breeze”                                                   Stained Glass

Halle Augustine                    “My Quinn”                                                              Photography                                    

Ron Somers                         “Winter Barn”                                                            Acrylic 

Leona Arsenault                 “Out of the Sea”                                                      Photography

Grace Curtis                         “Jellyfish”                                                                   Acrylic

Shelia Forsyth                      “Shore Laundry”                                                        Acrylic

Sandy Gallant                     “Island Lane”                                                                Acrylic

 

 

   

    

“Air Raid”           Clothesline Art Installation by Nancy Cole

Monday, July 22

Tuesday, July 23

11 am – 2 pm

Jules Aucoin, Stained Glass
Paula Finkle, Jewellery
Lisa Finkle Hammer, Pottery 
Lynn McQuade, Woodcarver 

Bob Kernaghan, Artist  
Shirley MacLeod, Artist 
Shirley Fergurson, Artist

Gloria Sonier Birch, Artist

Donna Sutton, Alcohol Ink Painting Demonstration
Ellen Martin, Artist
Green Shore Quilters, Quilting
Susan Christensen, Artist

Nancy Cole, Textile Artist
Liz Heely-Ray, Fabric Artist 
Carol McQuade Karr, Needle Felting

Anita Gallant, Basket Weaving
Dianne Morrison Robinson, Artist

                  

2 pm – 5 pm

Liise Carbone, Mixed Media Collage Artist 
Georgina Markov, Soapstone Carving

Lorraine Gallant, Weaving
Melvin Gallant, Spinning

Linda Marchbank, Rug Hooking

Renee Lyon, Digital Art
Allie Morrell, Artist  
Chris Mollins, Artist
Elise Arsenault, Florist, Flower Arranging

Eddy Schwartz, Artist, Comic Book Illustrator
Gloria Sonier Birch, Artist
Stephen Sauve, Woodcarver
Lynne Provance, Stained Glass
Lennox Island Mi’kmaq Artisan
Grace Curtis, Artist
Alice Leger Guergis, Artist
The Friendly Spinners

 

5 pm – 8 pm

Phyllis Gay, Artist
Sandy Gallant, Artist

Michele Hartlen, Artist
Sarah Boeker, Macrame  
Angele Arsenault, Artist
Elise Arsenault, Artist
Tony Richard, Bird Carver
Bernadette Kernaghan, Miniature Sculpture

Laurie Anderson, Artist
Marcel Leroux, Stained Glass Artisan
Wayne Wright, Caricatures
Merie Surkan, Recycled Textiles Demonstration  

June Ellis, Artist
Trudy Gilbertson, Bone and Antler Carver 
Jennifer DesRoche, Artist

Nora Richard, Basket Weaver

Wilfred Thompson, Woodturner   
Jane Whitten, Experiential Knitter, and Basket Maker  

 

 

6 pm: Art Yoga: Art Mindfulness and Movement with Greg Weeks

A 75-minute opportunity to slow down and appreciate the art.

Open to anyone 16+

No special equipment needed.

This will be a full yoga class with options for modification.

No experience necessary.

Inside Lefurgey:

6:00 pm: Erin Marks and Iulia Jacua- oboists

 

 

Youth Time

1-2 pm: Musical performance by Molly Whuppie, Family Music Show 
2-5 pm: Painting with youth, ages 5 to 12, with Karen Fullerton
2-5pm: Explore quilting and create a potholder, ages 10 -15 by Elaine Burrows
2-5pm:  Create art with artist Marlene Cameron
Meet Rosco the Clown, Street performer

2- 5 pm: Try fun and interactive educational activities with STEAM PEI. 

Wednesday, July 24

11 am – 2 pm

Jules Aucoin, Stained Glass
Paula Finkle, Jewellery
Lynn McQuade, Woodcarver
Bob Kernaghan, Artist  
Rita Arsenault, Artist
Sandra Ellis, Artist  
Jana Wong, Artist  
Grace Stetson, Artist
Ruth Barlow, Artist
Lynne Provance, Stained Glass
Ellen Martin, Artist
Patrisha Clarkin, Artist
Nancy Cole, Textile Artist
Anita Gallant, Basket Weaving
Elaine Nicholson, Rug Hooking  
Lorinda Jeffrey, Window Art    

 

2 pm – 5 pm

 Liise Carbone, Mixed Media Collage Artist 
Georgina Markov, Soapstone Carving
Lorraine Gallant, Weaving

 Melvin Gallant, Spinning
Isabel MacWilliams, Rug Hooking
Lise Genova, Artist
Vivian Aho, Artist
Stephen Sauve, Woodcarver
Eddy Schwartz, Artist, Comic Book Illustrator
Lynne Provance, Stained Glass
Jennifer Brown, Paper Quilting
Lennox Island Mi’kmaq Artisan
Christopher Wheeler, Poetry Reading, and Demonstration
St. Mary’s Knitters, Knitting  
Alice Leger Guergis, Artist
Brian Longmore, Artist 
Friendly Spinners, Spinning

 PEI Woodturners Guild, Woodturning

Carol McQuade, Meditative Sound Journey Experience

5 pm - 8 pm

Tony Richard, Bird Carver
Colette Aucoin, Sewing Creations
Bernadette Kernaghan, Miniature Sculpture
Michelle Stetson, Woodburning
Laurie Anderson, Artist
Marcel Leroux, Stained Glass Artisan
Wayne Wright, Caricatures
Merie Surkan, Recycled Textiles Demonstration
Jane Affleck, Artist
Mary Anne McNulty, Artist
Jordan Stetson, Cooper   
June Ellis, Artist
Trudy Gilbertson, Bone and Antler Carver
Sarah Gough, Portrait Artist

Scott O’Neil, Artist
Levi Cannon, Master Wood Carver

David Richard, Wood Craver

PEI Woodturners Guild, Woodturning  

 

 

6 pm: Art Yoga: Art Mindfulness and Movement with Greg Weeks

A 75-minute opportunity to slow down and appreciate the art.

Open to anyone 16+

No special equipment needed.

This will be a full yoga class with options for modification.

No experience necessary.

 

Youth Time

1-2 pm: Musical performance by Molly Whuppie, Family Music Show 

2-5 pm: Painting with youth, ages 5 – 12 with Shirley Ferguson
2-5 pm: Explore quilting and create a potholder, ages 10 -15 with Elaine Burrows
2-5 pm: Create art with artist Marlene Cameron
Watch Rosco the Clown, Street performer

2- 5 pm: Try fun and interactive educational activities with STEAM PEI. 

 

11 am – 2 pm

Jules Aucoin, Stained Glass
Paula Finkle, Jewellery Creator
Lynn McQuade, Woodcarver
Gabby Cierra, Artist
Shannon Dumphy, Artist
Nancy Cole, Textile Artist
Gail Duguay, Artist
Al Ferrish, Leather Work
Amanda Ferrish, Artist 
Sharon Craig, Artist 
Carole Gordon, Artist
Arno Freitag, Artist
Deni Gallant, Artist
Liz Heeley-Ray, Fabric Artist
Shelia Forsyth, Artist and Author
Carol Karr, Needle Felting
Anita Gallant, Basket Weaving
Louise Morris, Rug Hooker

 

2 pm – 5 pm

Liise Carbone, Mixed Media Collage Artist 
Georgina Markov, Soapstone Carving
Lorraine Gallant, Weaving
Melvin Gallant, Spinning
Joan Savage, Acrylic on Driftwood 
Stephen Sauve, Woodcarver
Eddy Schwartz, Artist, Comic Book Illustrator
Lynne Provance, Stained Glass
Lennox Island Mi’kmaq artisan
Meahgan Roberts, Artist
The Friendly Spinners
Nora Richard, Basket Weaver
Jenna Fitzgerald, Artist
Steven Reaman, Blacksmithing
Monica Kani, Artist
Jaxen McColeman, Helen Sham, Carter Hickey, Artists
Nancy MacDonald, Artist

5 pm – 8 pm

Mary Lou Dockendorff, Rug Hooking

 Shelia Forsyth, Artist
Angele Arsenault, Artist
Colette Aucoin, Sewing Creations
Tony Richard, Bird Carver
Bernadette Kernaghan, Miniature Sculpture
Marcel Leroux, Stained Glass Artisan
Wayne Wright, Caricatures
Jordan Stetson, Cooper
Merie Surkan, Recycled Textiles Demonstration

 Christopher Wheeler, Poetry Reading, and Demonstration
Trudy Gilbertson, Bone and Antler Carver
Al Ferrish, Tattoo Artist
Katelynn Clow Kelly, Artist 
Lucie B. Bellemare, Artist 

 Brendon R Campbell, Craver  

 

6 pm: Art Yoga: Art Mindfulness and Movement with Greg Weeks

A 75-minute opportunity to slow down and appreciate the art.

Open to anyone 16+

No special equipment needed.

This will be a full yoga class with options for modification.

No experience necessary.

 

 

 Youth Time

10:30 am -12pm: Make a puppet with art teacher Jennifer Brown: Maximum 10 youth
1-2pm: Musical performance by Molly Whuppie, Family Music Show 

1:30-3 pm:  Make a puppet with art teacher Jennifer Brown: Maximum 10 youth

2-5 pm: Explore quilting and create a potholder, ages 10 -15 with Elaine Burrows

2-5 pm: Create art with artist Marlene Cameron
2-5 pm: Knit with St. Mary’s Knitters

Watch Rosco the Clown, Street performer
 

Music

 

Monday, July 22

11 am - 1 pm: Rodney Savidant
1 pm - 2 pm: Molly Whuppie, Family Music Show  
2 pm - 4 pm: Clair Gallant, Claire on Keys
4 pm - 6 pm: TSSK 
6 pm - 7 pm: Debbie Russo Montgomery and Stephane Bouchard
7 pm - 8 pm:  Alan Gallant and Marcel Cassie

 

Tuesday, July 23

11 am - 1 pm:  Jim Dickson, Classical guitar, and banjo
1 pm - 2 pm: Molly Whuppie, Family Music Show 
2 pm - 3 pm:  TBA
3 pm - 5 pm: Three’s Company
6 pm - 8 pm: Erica Panter and her Guitar

 

Wednesday, July 24

11 am - 1 pm:  Steve Perry and John Campbell on fiddle
1 pm - 2 pm: Molly Whuppie, Family Music Show
2 pm - 3 pm: Juliette Squarebriggs
3 pm - 4 pm:  Jean-Luc Poulin and Lucie B. Bellemare  
4 pm - 5 pm: Somerset Steppers
6 pm - 8 pm: Concerts in the Garden 

IMG_20180723_132757.jpg
Detail of Fold by Sara Saunders
bottom of page